Rupert Chapman OsteopathOsteopathic treatment developed to help you

PRACTICE PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy policy sets out how Rupert Chapman Osteopaths uses and protects any information that you give rupertchapman.co.uk when you use this website.

Rupert Chapman Osteopaths is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Practise Privacy Notice.

We need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a CONTRACT. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide treatment.

We have a “LEGITIMATE INTEREST” in collecting that information, because without it we couldn’t do our job effectively and safely.

We also think that it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with us or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes “LEGITIMATE INTEREST”, but this time it is your legitimate interest.

Provided we have your consent, we may occasionally send you general health information in the form of articles, advice or newsletters. We may also send you exercises from a third party who would require your name and email address. You may withdraw this consent at any time - just let us know by any convenient method.

We have a LEGAL OBLIGATION to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is longer), but after this period you can ask us to delete your records if you wish. Otherwise, we will retain your records indefinitely in order that we can provide you with the best possible care should you need to see us at some future date.

Your records are stored on paper in locked filing cabinets. I am anticipating storing them electronically (“in the cloud”), in the near future, using a specialist medical records service. This provider has given us their assurances that the are fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations. Access to this data is password protected, and the passwords are changed regularly.

We will never share you data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people have routine access to your data, but only your essential contact details not your medical records.

The medical records service who will store and process our files Your practitioner in order that they can provide you with treatment

From time to time, we may employ consultants to perform tasks which might give them access to your personal data (but not your medical notes). We will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential, and we will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement.

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors. Provided that the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase your records.

We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.

Of course, if you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be sent to what is referred to in the jargon as the “Data Controller”. Here are the details you need for this:
Rupert Chapman Osteopath, 34-36a Warwick Way, London SW1V 1RY
[email protected] tel. 02078340861

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari etc.)

FIRST PARTY COOKIES

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.
Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information.We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.
You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html
More information on session cookies and what they are used for at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, Google+ and Pinterest. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.
You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.


LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Rupert Chapman Osteopaths may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Changes to this Privacy Notice
This policy was last updated 22-May-2018